Your trusted local search partner
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Soleo Communications, Inc. ("Soleo" or "we", "our" or "us") treats information you may provide to us, including how we may use such information, how we protect the security of such information, and how you may change or request that we remove such information from our systems. This includes any personally identifiable information that is supplied to us in conjunction with your use of our website (the “Website”), including your use of our blog (the "Blog").

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not, without your consent, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide to any third party any personally identifiable information collected from you. We do not share, sell, rent or trade personal identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO SOLEO’S TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE (FOUND AT: http://www.soleo.com/terms/), WHICH ARE HEREBY INCORPORATED HEREIN, AND TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR RECEIPT, RETENTION, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

1. WHEN DOES SOLEO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may choose to register via the Website or Blog. By completing a user profile, or by commenting on our Blog after signing into your Facebook or Google account, you consent to Soleo’s use of any information you provide in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Also, Soleo may from time to time ask you to provide information on your experiences which will be used to measure and improve quality. You are at no time under any obligation to provide any information in response. Any and all information which is voluntarily submitted in feedback forms on the Website or in response to any survey that you agree to take part in is used for the purposes of improving the Website and Soleo’s product and service offerings.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DOES SOLEO COLLECT?

As part of your browsing of the Website, Blog, and, if applicable, your user profile, Soleo may gather information about you, including without limitation:

(a) Electronic identification data, such as IP addresses, log files and cookies; (b) Information about your usage of the Website and interactions with Soleo; (c) Survey results; (d) Products or services ordered from Soleo; (e) Correspondence between you and Soleo; (f) Identification data, such as name, address, telephone number, cell number, email address; (g) Profile information, such as age, sex, country of residence and any information that you choose to provide as part of your user profile; (h) Information to validate your identity in case you forget a password or username; and/or (i) “Non-Personal Data,” may be gathered for statistical and other analytic information collected on an aggregate basis for all visitors to the Website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as location information using IP addresses, browser types and referrer information as may be offered by your browser during transmission, and data deduced from clocking of activities such as page-stays.

Neither the Website nor the Blog is designed or intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen, and Soleo does not knowingly collect such information.  Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Soleo prohibits children under the age of thirteen from using the Website and the Blog.  If Soleo becomes aware that any personally identifiable information is received from children under the age of thirteen via the Website or the Blog, Soleo will promptly remove such information.  Users who violate this provision will be subject to the procedures and penalties set forth in the User Conduct and Termination provisions of Soleo’s Terms and Conditions of Use.

3. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES SOLEO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to personalize aspects of our overall service to you; (b) to communicate with you; and/or (c) to provide services or products available at or through the Website to you.

4. FOR WHAT PURPOSES MAY SOLEO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Except as provided below, Soleo shall not sell, rent, trade or otherwise transfer any personal information to any third party without your explicit permission, unless it is obliged to do so under applicable laws or by order of competent authorities.

There are very limited situations related to law, safety or security when Soleo may share your personal information with a third party. These limited situations are where Soleo, in its sole discretion, reasonably believes that Soleo is required to do so in order to:

(a) satisfy any legal process, governmental request, applicable law or regulation; (b) prevent or investigate illegal activity; (c) enforce or investigate violations of Soleo’s Terms and Conditions of Use (found at: http://www.soleo.com/terms/); or (d) protect the rights, property or safety of Soleo, its users or the public.

Soleo will provide all reasonable assistance and information to any appropriate judicial, law enforcement or government authority lawfully requesting such information. Soleo will provide all reasonable assistance and information to fulfill this request and you hereby consent to such disclosure.

Soleo may store and process your personal information in any country in which Soleo maintains facilities, including outside of the country from which such content originated. By using the Website, the Blog, and/or procuring any services from Soleo, you consent to the transfer of information outside of your country.

Soleo may also access or process your personal information if necessary to satisfy technical requirements or network policies, meet your customer service requests, or prevent any disruption to the Website or the Blog.

As Soleo continues to develop its business, Soleo might acquire or divest itself of certain assets, subsidiaries or business units, or enter into a transaction with another entity. In such transactions, as well as in the event Soleo, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, personal information of users will generally be one of the transferred business assets. We reserve the right to include your personal information, collected as an asset, in any such transfer to a third party.

5. WHAT ARE COOKIES? HOW DOES SOLEO USE THEM?

Cookies are pieces of information that the browser of the Soleo software client or your internet browser may store locally on your computer. Cookies enable Soleo to recognize you or your preferences, gain information about your use of the Website and the Blog, and help us to improve the Website, the Blog, and our product and service offerings. This information may be analyzed by third parties on our behalf.

Soleo may use non-personally identifiable information about your use of the Website or the Blog in order to provide promotions or advertisements likely to be of greater interest to you and to help us measure and improve the performance of our marketing efforts. Soleo typically uses a cookie to collect this information. You may choose to opt-out of the use of your information in Soleo's advertising efforts by clicking on the following link: http://www.soleo.com/contact/); or. If you choose to opt-out, Soleo's advertisements will still be delivered to you, but no information about your use of the Website or the Blog will be available for this purpose.

The Help option on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please bear in mind that some personalized services may not be available if you choose to disable cookies.

6. WHAT ABOUT LINKED WEBSITES AND THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS?

This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information that is acquired on the Website and through our Blog, in connection with your use of Soleo’s products or services, or through your relationship with Soleo. Both the Website and the Blog include hyperlinks to other websites neither owned nor managed by us. Soleo is not associated with these third party websites and does not review their privacy policies. We cannot guarantee the privacy of any information that may be obtained by third parties at or through these other websites. We h4ly encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website you visit before supplying personally identifiable information through that website. Soleo accepts no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

If you use any extras, plug-ins or third party applications in connection with your use of the Website, the Blog, or any Soleo products or services (“Applications”), the provider of such Applications may obtain access to certain personal information about you. Soleo does not and cannot control how the provider of Applications may use any personal information obtained in connection with such Applications. We h4ly encourage you to review any privacy policies or other terms applicable to the use of such Application before installation. Soleo accepts no responsibility or liability for any Application.

7. HOW DOES SOLEO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Soleo undertakes various precautionary measures to maintain the security of the Website, the Blog, and your personal information. Soleo protects your information online by using industry standard encryption methods to prevent unauthorized access to user’s personal information stored on its servers. Soleo protects your information off-line by restricting access to your personal information in its facilities. Your personal information and traffic data can only be accessed by authorized personnel that require access to this data in order to be able to fulfill their duties.

Your personal data is stored on secure servers hosted by Soleo. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take commercially reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your personal information.

8. DOES SOLEO CONTACT YOU?

Soleo may contact you to send you messages about Website, the Blog, product and/or service issues. Soleo reserves the right to use email, the Website or other means of communication deemed appropriate by Soleo in its sole discretion to notify you of any actual or potential claims related to your use of the Website or any Soleo products or services. Soleo may send you alerts to keep you up to date with news about Soleo, the Soleo services and/or products that you have purchased, and/or to inform you about other products, services or Soleo related information. You can opt-out of the receipt of alerts and/or promotional communications from Soleo by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link included within or attached to the Soleo message or by changing your selected preferences on your user profile.

9. CAN THIS PRIVACY POLICY BE MODIFIED?

Soleo reserves the right to modify the provisions of this Privacy Policy as necessary or appropriate, in Soleo’s discretion. We will inform you of these changes by email or by posting a notice and/or the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. The revised Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately upon notification or posting on the Website. You agree that your continued use of the Website following notification or posting of the revised Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as modified.

10. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE AND HOW CAN YOU CONTACT SOLEO?

You have the right to access and, as relevant, to amend your personal information. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. Soleo will use reasonable efforts to accommodate requests to delete personal information unless it is required to be retained by law or for lawful business purposes. Some of your personal information may be edited online by resubmitting your user profile from the Website. We will respond to requests to view, correct, complete or delete your personal information within a reasonable period of time and upon verification of your identity. You may also address any questions regarding your personal information and this Privacy Policy to us at salescontacts@soleo.com.

11. HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION RETAINED BY SOLEO?

Unless you request Soleo to delete your personal information, Soleo will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to (i) fulfill any of the purposes identified herein, and (ii) comply with applicable legislation, regulatory requests and relevant orders from competent courts. Soleo may, but is under no obligation to, periodically review personal information in its possession and dispose of personal information of users which has not been accessed for a substantial period of time or which Soleo in its sole discretion believes is no longer current or accurate.